Our Ingredients

Durham Soap Company - Photograph of Handmade Soap

Essential Oils

Basil

A sweet-spicy, slightly green aroma and a balsamic-woody undertone, Basil is used to improve tone and appearance of skin with the goodness of vitamin C that boosts skin cells metabolism and elasticity. Its soothing effects can bring relief to irritation caused by eczema.

Cedarwood

A sweet, tenacious and woody base note aroma this oil is packed with antioxidants giving dull, lacklustre skin a boost to rejuvenate the complexion and prevent premature ageing. It also has anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic properties making it an all-rounder, balancing and healing the skin.

Cinnamon

A powerful diffusive, warm-spicy and tenacious aroma this oil has high concentrates of antioxidants helping fight free radicals on the skin and combat signs of ageing. It’s other benefits include reducing depression and anxiety aiding better sleep.

Clary Sage

A sweet fruity, floral and herbaceous aroma, this oil contains the ester Linalyl Acetate which works to heal epidermis and soothe skin. Its cooling properties soothe skin and calm rashes whilst also balancing the production of natural oil and sebum promoting a healthy skin tone.

Clove

A strong, sweet and spicy aroma this oil is recommended for oily to combination skin because of its potent antimicrobial properties. Clove oil is also known for its rejuvenating and stimulating properties that can help increase blood flow to the epidermis improving the complexion and reducing the first signs of ageing.

Coriander

Known as an exotic essential oil originating from Europe and Asia it is now cultivated throughout the world. With a sweet, somewhat woody-spicy aroma and a peppery-woody undertone this oil moisturisers and tones the skin and can prevent acne and blackheads due to its antibacterial and properties.

Eucalyptus

A refreshing, peppery camphoraceous aroma oil is a natural healer with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties. Rich in 1,8-cineole which give it its antibacterial properties, Eucalyptus cleanses and purifies leaving the complexion healthier and hydrated. It is an uplifting oil that is known to restore vitality and positivity with its vibrant aroma.

Fir Needle

A rich balsamic-sweet and pleasant coniferous aroma this oil is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory in properties. It is a stimulating oil that can help bring blood to the surface of the skin, flushing out toxins and helping increase healing of the skin and relief pain. It is said to encourage protection and clarity of mind and spirit.

Frankincense

A fresh terpene-like smell and a subtle green-lemon note this oil has earned the nickname ‘king of essential oils’ because it has a whole host of benefits not only for skincare, but also medicinal, spiritual and in aromatherapy. Frankincense has powerful anti-inflammatory properties that calm the complexion. It also has cicatrisant and cytophylactic agents, which means it can promote the formation of scar tissue and encourage the growth of skin cells, making it the recommended choice for dry and mature skin as it can also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by toning and lifting the epidermis. Known as the ‘Zen oil’ because of its calming properties it is often used in meditation.

Juniper

A fresh, yet warm, rich balsamic woody-sweet and pine needle like aroma this oil is known for its detoxifying, immune-boosting and antioxidant properties. Used to deep cleanse the complexion it also works to strengthen and repair the epidermis. It can also help regulate hormones and improve skin conditions caused by hormonal imbalances. Juniper oil is also considered a natural remedy for anxiety promoting relaxation.

Lavender

A sweet floral herbaceous aroma, it has a pleasant, balsamic-woody undertone. It has been shown to improve blood circulation which can aid skin tone as well as anti-inflammatory properties that can improve evenness and promote the skins natural luminosity. A great all round oil that’s suitable for all skin types, it will leave you feeling soothed and calm.

Lemongrass

A fresh, herbaceous and citrus aroma, this oil has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties which help to purify and detoxify the skin by helping to neutralise damaging free radicals leaving the skin brighter and unclogging pores. Lemongrass also has astringent properties which can aide oily skin.

Lime

An intensely fresh citrus, rich and sweet aroma, Lime oil has cleansing properties and can be used to purify the skin along with antibacterial properties that benefit oily skin and skin affected by acne. This uplifting oil will leave your skin feeling vibrant and lift your mood.

May Chang

An intense lemon-like, fresh and sweet aroma, this oil has mild astringent and stimulant properties which make it particularly useful for oily and acne-prone skin by helping to balance sebum production and reduce the appearance of pores. It effectively cleanses the skin, reducing the appearance of blemishes while it’s appealing aroma leaves you feeling uplifted.

Peppermint

A fresh strong grassy-minty aroma and balsamic-sweet undertones this oils cooling properties soothe any kind of skin irritations or itching. With its strong antimicrobial properties it not only cleanses the skin and unclogs pores, it provides an optimal environment for the epidermis to thrive, looking healthier, younger and rejuvenated. Peppermint oil will leave your skin and your senses feeling refreshed and energised.

Patchouli

An extremely rich, sweet herbaceous, spicy and woody balsamic aroma, known for its detoxifying and anti-ageing properties, Patchouli oil is used to re-generate, heal and detoxify, whilst helping stimulate the epidermis to leave a rejuvenated complexion. The scent has been known to give a harmonising and stabilising effect promoting calmness and balance.

Petitgrain

A pleasant, fresh-floral, sweet aroma with a slight woody-herbaceous undertone this oil is the boss when it comes to calming problematic skin, whether it be rosacea, acne or even sunburn the powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits of Petitgrain help to soothe and heal the complexion. Alongside this it stimulates and tones the skin helping bring a natural balance that nourishes the skin.

Rose Geranium

A rosy floral aroma this oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, soothing and improving skin tone by balancing its natural oil production and minimising the appearance of enlarged pores. It is known to enhance circulation and promote faster fading of scars and blemishes. Rose geranium is also known enhance mood and promote emotional stability. A beautiful smelling oil with multiple benefits in skincare and aromatherapy.

Rosemary

A fresh clean-woody herbaceous aroma, this oil has antibacterial properties that can help reduce the inflammation caused by acne. Its analgesic and antiseptic properties can help reduce irritation whilst also balancing and toning the skin helping to prevent future outbreaks on acneic skin.

Sandalwood

An extremely soft, sweet-woody aroma, this oil has cooling, soothing and hydrating properties. Sandalwood has long been used to treat dry skin conditions caused by loss of moisture and skin irritations. It can deliver an intense dose of moisture to the skin. Sandalwood also lends itself to the quietening of the mind and has long been the oil of choice for meditation.

Sweet Orange

A sweet, fresh citrus aroma this oil has anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and circulation boosting properties. Sweet orange is used to reduce dark spots and blemishes, fight off free radicals which helps prevent premature aging of the skin, promotes cell growth and collagen synthesis as well as tightening the skin and improving pore appearance. It really is a treat for the skin and has also been known to be calming, reducing feelings of stress

Tea Tree

A warm spicy aroma, originating from Australia the aborigines have long recognised the virtues of tea tree. The oil is renowned as a natural remedy for acne due to its powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Tea tree is a natural remedy to calm skin and soothe irritation and wounds helping achieve a clearer, healthy looking skin tone.

Thyme

A fresh, somewhat sharp-terpene, woody-herbaceous aroma this oil offers antifungal and antiseptic properties as well as powerful circulation boosting properties that help to flush out toxins and reduce the appearance of blemishes and scars. It cleanses and soothes the skin working to heal conditions such as rosacea and acne. It is particularly beneficial for dry skin.

Ylang-Ylang

A powerful floral and intensely sweet aroma, this oil has potent anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties and is known as a healing ‘powerhouse’ boosting skin regeneration and helping correct the amount of moisture in the skin. It is recommended for dry and oily skin because of its balancing action on sebum production. Fun fact, the Ylang Ylang flowers that are harvested to produce the oil are picked by hand at night to preserve their potent

Soaps

Beeswax

Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants.

Candelilla wax

Candelilla wax is a natural vegan wax derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub, is great to use in cosmetics as it creates a barrier for your skin, protecting it and keeping in moisture. 

Castor Oil

Castor oil increases lather in the soap which a imparts rich and creamy texture leaving a very bubbly feel. Castor oil is a humectant, which means it moisturises our skin

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has fantastic moisturising qualities as it is rich in essential fatty acids that nourish and protect the skin. The butter is able to deliver deep, lasting hydration that doesn’t feel greasy or sticky, helping to keep your skin in its natural healthy balance.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil can hydrate the skin and help it retain moisture. It may also help reduce inflammation, promote wound healing, and have antibacterial properties.

Hempseed Oil

Hempseed Oil has been shown in some studies to have anti-ageing properties, helping reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It contains tocopherols; similar to the vitamin E group of compounds whose skin benefits are invaluable in enriching and regenerating.

Olive Oil

Olive oil makes a hard, long-lasting soap with a gentle cleansing lather, suitable for all skin types including sensitive skins. High in Oleic acid, a soap made with olive oil will help to condition and soften your skin.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the perfect addition to handmade soap and lotion. It’s packed with essential fatty acids and vitamin E, so it feels moisturizing on the skin.

Shea Butter

Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil contains many nutrients that are good for the skin, including vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, and antioxidants.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E oil is a natural moisturiser which restores, protects, and nourishes dry skin.

Shampoo & Conditioner

BTMS 25

BTMS is a quaternary ammonium salt that is derived from rapeseed oil. It is an emulsifier for hair formulations used as an antistatic, conditioning, softening and hydrating agent.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl, cetyl, and stearyl alcohol are all fatty alcohols, which means they derive from natural oils and fats. Cetearyl alcohol is primarily made from stearyl and setyl alcohols which can be produced synthetically or derived from plant oils such as coconut and palm or animal fats. It helps to make products smoother, thicker and more stable. 
In hair care cetearyl alcohol helps to moisturise, hydrate, and soften making it great for conditioning, detangling and anti-frizz actions in products. When used in hair conditioners it helps thicken the product and add moisture to the hair.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CB)

Made of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and blended with other elements during manufacturing CB is commonly used as an additive to increase the effectiveness of other ingredients such as hydration, thickening, lather.
CB works as a cleanser and conditioner, though it’s primarily a surfactant which reduces the drying effects of harsher detergents in skin and hair care products.‌

Cocos Nucifera Oil
(Coconut Oil)

Coconut oil is a natural ingredient which has the fatty acid. It is manufactured by pressing fresh coconut meat or dried coconut meat. Virgin coconut oil is derived from the fresh meat where as refined coconut oil is derived from the dried meat.
It contains lauric acid which can improve hair health. It has the ability to improve hair texture, relieve dandruff, restore lustre, tame frizz and protect hair against styling damage.

Garcinia Indica Seed Butter (Kokum Butter)

Kokum Butter is made by extracting the seeds of Garcinia Indica and subjecting them to a pressing or expeller process. The resulting butter is then refined and filtered to obtain a smooth and creamy texture.
The intense hydration and moisture that comes from this natural butter enhances hair elasticity helping to prevent breakage.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is a protein fraction from wheat that has been hydrolyzed. Hydrolyzation is a chemical process involving the reaction of a substance with water and hydrochloric acid which forms a modified substance. When used in hair products this ingredient acts as a hydrator and strengthener.

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent (polyquaternium) made from honey that is twice as effective as glycerin in hydrating hair and skin

Panthenol

Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can come from either plant and animal sources. It is a moisturising compound used as an additive in various cosmetic and hair products.
Panthenol helps seal off the cuticles of hair smoothing and preventing frizz and splitting. It attracts moisture into the hair (humectant properties), and then prevents that same moisture from escaping.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, clear, oily liquid with a faint aromatic odor at room temperature and a low water solubility and evaporation rate. It is produced by reacting phenol (EU) and ethylene oxide (EU) at a high temperature and pressure. It is a glycol ether used as a perfume fixative, insect repellent, antiseptic, solvent, preservative.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

SCI is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil that is commonly used in skincare and haircare products. It is a sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of isethionic acid and is mild and non-irritating in nature, used as a cleaning agent to hair and scalp it removes dirt, oil and impurities without damaging the hair.
It is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with fatty acids derived from coconut oil or other chlorides. This mixture is heated to remove water and then distilled to remove excess fatty acids.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Vit E is naturally found in a variety of vegetable oils and fats such as sunflowers, nuts and olive oil, it can found in dairy products and also made synthetically in labs. It is added to hair care products as a hydrating and conditioning agent. It has antioxidant properties which promote healthy hair and maintain healthy hair growth as well as helping to reduce the amount of oxidative stress and free radicals that can cause hair follicle cells to breakdown.